Thornbury dance
news

News One

 

 

SUMMER CAMP REGISTRATION

COMING SOON!!

News two

GISOD MARCH NEWS

Hello Everyone,

Sorry we missed getting a February Newsletter out, but here is what you need to know for this month:

MARCH BREAK CAMP-  We are doing a ONE DAY March Break camp on Wednesday March 13th, all the info is posted and on the website, super fun!

MARCH BREAK CLOSER-  Other than these specialty classes Gisod is closed from March 10-16th

DANCE/SHOE ORDERS-  Some of you chose not to buy your shoes in September or December when I took all the sizers to Thornbury.  That means you now have to make it to the Collingwood location for sizing.  We will not be making anyones order without a proper form filled out.  Recreational dancers will have until the end of April to get what they need so don’t panic:). Sizing sessions are done by appointment only at this time.  Galen is headed to Owendsound this weekend for an appointment, and therefore will not be available until Friday March 8th or Saturday March 9th to help you with this.

COSTUME FEES/DEPOSITS-  All competitive costumes and fees should be paid in full at this time.  RECREATIONAL COSTUME DEPOSITS are now due=. $50 per costume

SIZING-  We will be sending out a sizing list of all of the dancers.  The company we are dealing with is JAZZAMATAZZ.  You can go online, find their sizing chart, and let us know if you disagree with the sizes we have chosen.  Their are no refunds or alterations done if you are not happy with the size when you receive the costume.

RECITAL-  Our big show is coming up quicker than you think!  That is what we are ordering all these costumes for and it is so much fun.

May 24th-  Dress Rehearsal

May 25th-  Matinee & Evening Show

JUNE EXAM CLASSES-  The June exam classes are so important for dancers to move forward with their ability and knowledge of dance.  It is also going to be mandatory for any dancers who would like to join the competitive team, or plan on moving up to a higher level on the team.  The sign up sheets will be posted at both studios.  The schedule is made once I know who is planning on taking it.

COMPETITION SEASON-  Has come upon us, yay!  Our first competition is Dance Canada March 29th-31st.  Please keep all of those days open if you are on the team OR if you want to come watch us!

COMP TEAM AUDITIONS-  The first round of comp team auditions will be held:

Saturday April 20th-  1:00-4:00 @ Collingwood Location

I know Christmas is supposed to be the best time of the year, but for me, we are just starting the best time of the year!

Galen 

Gisod

Collingwood dance
news

News One

 

SUMMER CAMP REGISTRATION 

COMING SOON!!

News two

GISOD MARCH NEWS

Hello Everyone,

Sorry we missed getting a February Newsletter out, but here is what you need to know for this month:

MARCH BREAK CAMP-  We are doing a ONE DAY March Break camp on Wednesday March 13th, all the info is posted and on the website, super fun!

MARCH BREAK CLOSER-  Other than these specialty classes Gisod is closed from March 10-16th

DANCE/SHOE ORDERS-  Some of you chose not to buy your shoes in September or December when I took all the sizers to Thornbury.  That means you now have to make it to the Collingwood location for sizing.  We will not be making anyones order without a proper form filled out.  Recreational dancers will have until the end of April to get what they need so don’t panic:). Sizing sessions are done by appointment only at this time.  Galen is headed to Owendsound this weekend for an appointment, and therefore will not be available until Friday March 8th or Saturday March 9th to help you with this.

COSTUME FEES/DEPOSITS-  All competitive costumes and fees should be paid in full at this time.  RECREATIONAL COSTUME DEPOSITS are now due=. $50 per costume

SIZING-  We will be sending out a sizing list of all of the dancers.  The company we are dealing with is JAZZAMATAZZ.  You can go online, find their sizing chart, and let us know if you disagree with the sizes we have chosen.  Their are no refunds or alterations done if you are not happy with the size when you receive the costume.

RECITAL-  Our big show is coming up quicker than you think!  That is what we are ordering all these costumes for and it is so much fun.

May 24th-  Dress Rehearsal

May 25th-  Matinee & Evening Show

JUNE EXAM CLASSES-  The June exam classes are so important for dancers to move forward with their ability and knowledge of dance.  It is also going to be mandatory for any dancers who would like to join the competitive team, or plan on moving up to a higher level on the team.  The sign up sheets will be posted at both studios.  The schedule is made once I know who is planning on taking it.

COMPETITION SEASON-  Has come upon us, yay!  Our first competition is Dance Canada March 29th-31st.  Please keep all of those days open if you are on the team OR if you want to come watch us!

COMP TEAM AUDITIONS-  The first round of comp team auditions will be held:

Saturday April 20th-  1:00-4:00 @ Collingwood Location

I know Christmas is supposed to be the best time of the year, but for me, we are just starting the best time of the year!

Galen 

Gisod

competitive team
news

News One

 

GISOD COMP TEAM AUDITIONS

WEDNESDAY MAY 15TH

4:30-8:00pm

COLLINGWOOD LOCATION

 

THERE WILL BE A SECOND AUDITION IN THORNBURY

DATE:  TBA

 

DANCE CANADA SCHEDULE

GISOD

 

THURSDAY MARCH 28, 2019

 

                        NOVICE CATEGORY

 

                        OPEN Group 9 (1)     9:00 a.m. 

 100     N         CANDLE IN THE WIND  (4)          

                        Adelaide Egan, Isabella Hengill, Elle Holman, Tessa Hulshof

 

                        JAZZ Duet/Trio 10 (1)            9:03 a.m. 

 101     N         FLAWS         

                        Avery Johnson, Desmond Solursh

 

                        LYRICAL Group 11 (1)         9:06 a.m. 

 102     N         IMAGINE  (8)           

                        Neleh Fait, Preslee Hollingworth, Elle Holman, Sydney Knight,

                        Joanne Luckett, Hailey Pink, Emmerson Rocque, Charlotte Rogers

 

                        JAZZ Group 12 (2)     9:12 a.m. 

 104     N         HIP-HIP CHIN-CHIN  (8)   

                        Eva Boorah-Freeman, Julia Edwards, Francesca Laframboise, Ben

                        Munnings, Tehya Stohr, Emilie Tate, Marie VanDerMere, Mika

                        VanDerMere

 

                        LYRICAL Solo 10 (1)            9:30 a.m. 

 110     N         THE CLIMB  

                        Elle Holman

 

                        LYRICAL Group 12 (1)         9:48 a.m. 

 116     N         TAKE ME TO CHURCH  (8)          

                        Eva Boorah-Freeman, Julia Edwards, Francesca Laframboise, Ben

                        Munnings, Tehya Stohr, Emilie Tate, Marie VanDerMere, Mika

                        VanDerMere

 

                        LYRICAL Duet/Trio 12 (1)    10:15 a.m. 

 125     N         BETTER TOGETHER          

                        Preslee Hollingworth, Joanne Luckett

 

 

                        PRE-COMPETITIVE CATEGORY

 

 

                        OPEN Duet/Trio 11 (1)          11:19 a.m. 

 138     N         FIX YOU      

                        Maia Booley, Aja Holman

 

                        JAZZ Line 13 (2)        4:34 p.m. 

 216     N         I FEEL LIKE I’M DROWNING  (10)          

                        Maia Booley, Ella Comish, Aja Holman, Anabel Klein, Alivia Ladly,

                        Hannah Ladly, Ella Levy, Avery McNichol, Reegan Smith, Maya

                        Soley-Crawford

 

                        LYRICAL Line 13 (1)            7:51 p.m. 

 255     N         DROWNING SHADOWS  (10)      

                        Maia Booley, Ella Comish, Aja Holman, Anabel Klein, Alivia Ladly,

                        Hannah Ladly, Ella Levy, Avery McNichol, Reegan Smith, Maya

                        Soley-Crawford

 

                        BALLET Line 13 (1)  8:18 p.m. 

 264     N         MAY IT BE  (10)      

                        Maia Booley, Ella Comish, Aja Holman, Anabel Klein, Alivia Ladly,

                        Hannah Ladly, Ella Levy, Avery McNichol, Reegan Smith, Maya

                        Soley-Crawford

 

 

FRIDAY MARCH 29, 2019

 

                        NOVICE CATEGORY

 

 

                        JAZZ Line 8 (1)          9:00 a.m. 

 283     N         LA BAMBA  (11)     

                        Ayla Delaney, Adelaide Egan, Sklar Fletcher, Sophie Fletcher,

                        Isabella Hengill, Tessa Hulshof, Avery Johnson, Aenea Lakmaaker,

                        Ella Rocque, Desmond Solursh, Elizabeth Thompson

 

                        HIP-HOP Group 9 (1)            9:21 a.m. 

 290     N         PLAY BALL  (9)      

                        Adelaide Egan, Sklar Fletcher, Sophie Fletcher, Isabella Hengill,

                        Elle Holman, Tessa Hulshof, Avery Johnson, Ella Rocque, Desmond

                        Solursh

 

                        JAZZ Duet/Trio 11 (1)            9:36 a.m. 

 295     N         NATURAL    

                        Sydney Knight, Hannah Ladly

 

                        TAP Duet/Trio 8 (2)   9:48 a.m. 

 299     N         GIRLS

                        Tessa Hulshof, Aenea Lakmaaker, Ella Rocque

 

 

                        HIP-HOP Group 12 (1)          10:00 a.m. 

 303     N         G-CREW  (8) 

                        Maia Booley, Ella Comish, Neleh Fait, Anabel Klein, Ella Levy,

                        Avery McNichol, Ella Schipprack, Reegan Smith

 

                        LYRICAL Line 8 (1)  10:12 a.m. 

 307     N         WHAT A WONDERFUL WORLD  (11)    

                        Ayla Delaney, Adelaide Egan, Sklar Fletcher, Sophie Fletcher,

                        Isabella Hengill, Tessa Hulshof, Avery Johnson, Aenea Lakmaaker,

                        Ella Rocque, Desmond Solursh, Elizabeth Thompson

 

                        JAZZ Group 11 (2)     10:30 a.m. 

 313     N         TAINTED LOVE  (8)

                        Neleh Fait, Preslee Hollingworth, Elle Holman, Sydney Knight,

                        Joanne Luckett, Hailey Pink, Emmerson Rocque, Charlotte Rogers

 

 314     N         NO TEARS LEFT TO CRY  (6)       

                        Neleh Fait, Preslee Hollingworth, Sydney Knight, Joanne Luckett,

                        Hailey Pink, Emmerson Rocque

 

                        CONTEMPORARY Group 9 (1)      10:39 a.m. 

 316     N         ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL  (5)     

                        Isabella Hengill, Tessa Hulshof, Avery Johnson, Ella Rocque,

                        Desmond Solursh

 

 

SATURDAY MARCH 30, 2019

 

                        NOVICE CATEGORY

 

 

                        BALLET Group 12 (1)           8:30 a.m. 

 458     N         AMAZING GRACE  (8)      

                        Eva Boorah-Freeman, Julia Edwards, Francesca Laframboise, Ben

                        Munnings, Tehya Stohr, Emilie Tate, Marie VanDerMere, Mika

                        VanDerMere

 

                        SONG AND DANCE Duet/Trio 7 (1)           8:33 a.m. 

 459     N         FLY TO YOUR HEART      

                        Aenea Lakmaaker, Elizabeth Thompson

 

                        LYRICAL Duet/Trio 11 (1)    8:42 a.m. 

 462     N         TINY DANCER        

                        Neleh Fait, Charlotte Rogers

 

 

                        TAP Duet/Trio 12 (1)8:45 a.m. 

 463     N         CONSEQUENCES OF SOUND     

                        Claire Albert, Mackenzie Wall

 

                        CHARACTER BALLET Line 8 (1)   8:57 a.m. 

 467     N         DO RAE ME  (11)    

                        Ayla Delaney, Adelaide Egan, Sklar Fletcher, Sophie Fletcher,

                        Isabella Hengill, Tessa Hulshof, Avery Johnson, Aenea Lakmaaker,

                        Ella Rocque, Desmond Solursh, Elizabeth Thompson

 

                        LYRICAL Solo 16 (2)            9:15 a.m. 

 473     N         CRINGE        

                        Mika VanDerMere

 

                        TAP Group 13 (1)      9:27 a.m. 

 477     N         TAKI TAKI  (7)        

                        Claire Albert, Ella Comish, Anabel Klein, Avery McNichol, Matthew

                        Rocque, Reegan Smith, Marshall Wilson

 

                        HIP-HOP Solo 13 (1)9:30 a.m. 

 478     N         MISSY          

                        Ella Schipprack

 

                        LYRICAL Solo 14 (1)            9:33 a.m. 

 479     N         TBA   

                        Ella Levy

 

                        CHARACTER BALLET Group 11 (1)          11:46 a.m. 

 510     N         OLD FRIENDS  (8)  

                        Neleh Fait, Preslee Hollingworth, Elle Holman, Sydney Knight,

                        Joanne Luckett, Hailey Pink, Emmerson Rocque, Charlotte Rogers

 

                        JAZZ Duet/Trio 8 (1)  11:49 a.m. 

 511     N         PON DE REPLAY    

                        Tessa Hulshof, Ella Rocque

 

                        SONG AND DANCE Group 11 (1)  12:07 p.m. 

 517     N         EXPRESS YOURSELF  (5) 

                        Eva Boorah-Freeman, Ava Edwards, Julia Edwards, Francesca

                        Laframboise, Marie VanDerMere

 

                        LYRICAL Duet/Trio 13 (1)    1:10 p.m. 

 538     N         HEAD ABOVE WATER      

                        Ella Levy, Reegan Smith

 

 

                        LYRICAL Line 13 (1)            1:37 p.m. 

 547     N         ASHES  (10) 

                        Ella Comish, Neleh Fait, Aja Holman, Elle Holman, Alivia Ladly,

                        Hannah Ladly, Ella Levy, Emmerson Rocque, Ella Schipprack, Reegan

                        Smith

 

                        ACRO Group 13 (1)   1:40 p.m. 

 548     N         THE ARENA  (6)      

                        Julia Edwards, Francesca Laframboise, Ben Munnings, Tehya Stohr,

                        Emilie Tate, Mika VanDerMere

 

 

Galen Ireland School of Dance (Q)

Luv 2 Dance Competition ~ CollingwoodThursday, May 2, 2019 This portion of the schedule begins at 8:00 AM

Entry Time Studio Code Title # of Dancers #

Novice ~ Song and Dance ~ Small Group ~ 11 Yrs

Novice ~ Song and Dance ~ Duet/Trio ~ 7 Yrs

Novice ~ Contemporary Lyrical ~ Small Group ~ 12 Yrs

Novice ~ Contemporary Lyrical ~ Small Group ~ 9 Yrs

Novice ~ Lyrical ~ Solo ~ 10 Yrs

Novice ~ Jazz ~ Duet/Trio ~ 8 Yrs

Novice ~ Lyrical ~ Small Group ~ 11 Yrs

Novice ~ Lyrical ~ Solo ~ 16 Yrs

Novice ~ Jazz ~ Small Group ~ 11 Yrs

Novice ~ Jazz ~ Large Group ~ 8 Yrs

page1image3678128page1image3678336page1image3678544page1image3678752page1image3678960page1image3679168page1image3679584page1image3679792page1image3680000page1image3680208page1image3680416

2

8:10 AM – 8:14 AM (4) Q EXPRESS YOURSELF 5

Eva Boorah-Freeman, Ava Edwards, Julia Edwards, Francesca Laframboise, Marie Van Der Mere

24

9:25 AM – 9:27 AM (2.5) Q FLY TO YOUR HEART 2

Aenea Lakmaaker, Elizabeth Thomson

— 10:48 AM – 10:53 AM (5) short break to set up for production

— 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM (60) ADJUDICATION AND ALL MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION OVERALLS FOLLOWED BY A SHORT LUNCH BREAK

58

12:40 PM – 12:44 PM (4) Q TAKE ME TO CHURCH 8

Eva Boorah-Freeman, Julia Edwards, Francesca Laframboise, Bea Munnings, Tehya Stahr, Emilie Tate, Marie Van Der Mere, Mika Van Der Mere

59

12:44 PM – 12:48 PM (4) Q ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL 5

Isabella Hewgill, Tessa Hulshof, Avery Johnson, Ella Rocque, Desmond Solursh

82

1:54 PM – 1:57 PM (3) Q THE CLIMB 1

Elle Holman

88

2:11 PM – 2:14 PM (2.5) Q PON DE REPLAY 2

Tessa Hulshof, Ella Rocque

90

2:16 PM – 2:20 PM (4) Q IMAGINE 8

Neleh Fair, Preslee Hollingworth, Elle Holman, Sydney Knight, Saianne Luckett, Hailey Pink, Emmerson Rocque, Charlotte Rodgers

100

2:47 PM – 2:50 PM (3) Q CRINGE 1

Mika Van Der Mere

103

2:56 PM – 3:00 PM (4) Q NO TEARS LEFT TO CRY 6

Neleh Fair, Preslee Hollingworth, Sydney Knight, Saianne Luckett, Hailey Pink, Emmerson Rocque

104

3:00 PM – 3:04 PM (4) Q LA BAMBA 11

Ayla Delaney, Adelaide Egan, Skylar Fletcher, Sophie Fletcher, Isabella Hewgill, Tessa Hulshof, Avery Johnson, Aenea Lakmaaker, Ella Rocque, Desmond Solursh, Elizabeth Thomson

Novice ~ Lyrical ~ Duet/Trio ~ 11 Yrs

page1image3701632page1image3701840page1image3702256page1image3702672page1image3702880page1image3703088

110

3:18 PM – 3:20 PM (2.5) Q TINY DANCER 2

Novice ~ Lyrical ~ Duet/Trio ~ 12 Yrs

111

3:20 PM – 3:23 PM (2.5) Q BETTER TOGETHER 2

Preslee Hollingworth, Saianne Luckett

Novice ~ Lyrical ~ Duet/Trio ~ 13 Yrs

Novice ~ Jazz ~ Duet/Trio ~ 11 Yrs

Novice ~ Contemporary Lyrical ~ Duet/Trio ~ 10 Yrs

Novice ~ Lyrical ~ Large Group ~ 12 Yrs

Novice ~ Acro ~ Small Group ~ 13 Yrs

Novice ~ Open ~ Small Group ~ 9 Yrs

Novice ~ Lyrical ~ Large Group ~ 8 Yrs

Novice ~ Jazz ~ Small Group ~ 12 Yrs

112

3:23 PM – 3:25 PM (2.5) Q HEAD ABOVE WATER 2

Ella Levy, Reegan Smith

113

3:25 PM – 3:28 PM (2.5) Q NATURAL 2

Sydney Knight, Hannah Ladly

114

3:28 PM – 3:30 PM (2.5) Q FLAWS 2

Avery Johnson, Desmond Solursh

120

3:50 PM – 3:54 PM (4) Q ASHES 10

Ella Comish, Neleh Fair, Aja Holman, Elle Holman, Sydney Knight, Alivia Ladly, Hannah Ladly, Ella Levy, Emmerson Rocque, Ella Schipprack

122

3:57 PM – 4:01 PM (4) Q THE ARENA 6

Julia Edwards, Francesca Laframboise, Bea Munnings, Tehya Stahr, Emilie Tate, Mika Van Der Mere

123

4:01 PM – 4:05 PM (4) Q CANDLE IN THE WIND 4

Adelaide Egan, Isabella Hewgill, Elle Holman, Tessa Hulshof

153

5:30 PM – 5:34 PM (4) Q WHAT A WONDERFUL WORLD 11

Ayla Delaney, Adelaide Egan, Skylar Fletcher, Sophie Fletcher, Isabella Hewgill, Tessa Hulshof, Avery Johnson, Aenea Lakmaaker, Ella Rocque, Desmond Solursh, Elizabeth Thomson

154

5:34 PM – 5:38 PM (4) Q HIP-HIP CHIN-CHIN 8

Eva Boorah-Freeman, Julia Edwards, Francesca Laframboise, Bea Munnings, Tehya Stahr, Emilie Tate, Marie Van Der Mere, Mika Van Der Mere

155

5:38 PM – 5:42 PM (4) Q TAINTED LOVE 8

Neleh Fair, Preslee Hollingworth, Elle Holman, Sydney Knight, Saianne Luckett, Hailey Pink, Emmerson Rocque, Charlotte Rodgers

— 5:50 PM – 6:45 PM (55) ADJUDICATION. ALL NOVICE JAZZ/LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY/ACRO/OPEN OVERALLS AND ALL CLASSIC LINE OVERALLS FOR THE JAZZ/LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY/ACRO/OPEN

DIVISIONS. FOLLOWED BY A SHORT DINNER BREAK

— 8:15 PM – 8:35 PM (20) ADJUDICATION

— 10:40 PM – 11:00 PM (20) ADJUDICATION. GOOD NIGHT AND WE WILL SEE YOU IN THE MORNING

Luv 2 Dance Competition ~ CollingwoodFriday, May 3, 2019 This portion of the schedule begins at 8:00 AM

Entry Time Studio Code Title # of Dancers #

page2image3720352page2image3720560page2image3720768page2image3720976page2image3721184page2image3721392page2image3721600page2image3721808page2image3722016page2image3722224page2image3722432

Neleh Fair, Charlotte Rodgers

Classic ~ Jazz ~ Large Group ~ 13 Yrs

224

8:04 AM – 8:08 AM (4) Q I FEEL LIKE I’M DROWNING 10

Ella Comish, Maia Dooley, Aja Holman, Anabel Klein, Alivia Ladly, Hannah Ladly, Ella Levy, Avery Mcnichol, Maya Saley- Crawford, Reegan Smith

Classic ~ Lyrical ~ Large Group ~ 13 Yrs

Classic ~ Contemporary Lyrical ~ Solo ~ 14 Yrs

239

9:04 AM – 9:08 AM (4) Q DROWNING SHADOWS 10

Ella Comish, Maia Dooley, Aja Holman, Anabel Klein, Alivia Ladly, Hannah Ladly, Ella Levy, Avery Mcnichol, Maya Saley- Crawford, Reegan Smith

300

12:12 PM – 12:15 PM (3) Q TBA 1

Ella Levy

— 12:45 PM – 1:45 PM (60) ADJUDICATION AND ALL CLASSIC JAZZ/LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY SOLO OVERALLS AND CLASSIC 11 AND UNDER BREAKDOWN OVERALLS FOR CLASSIC

JAZZ/LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY SMALL GROUP OVERALLS FOLLOWED BY A SHORT LUNCH BREAK

— 5:33 PM – 6:33 PM (60) ADJUDICATION AND ALL REMAINING ELITE ACRO/OPEN OVERALLS FOLLOWED BY A SHORT DINNER BREAK

— 9:00 PM – 9:40 PM (40) ADJUDICATION AND ALL JAZZ/LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY 11 & UNDER BREAKDOWN DUET/TRIO IN ADDITION TO ALL JAZZ/LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY SOLO OVERALLS AND ALL

JAZZ/LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY LINE OVERALLS.

— 10:40 PM – 11:00 PM (20) ADJUDICATION AND ALL REMAINING ELITE JAZZ/LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY DUET/TRIO OVERALLS. GOOD NIGHT AND WE WILL SEE YOU IN THE MORNING!

Luv 2 Dance Competition ~ CollingwoodSaturday, May 4, 2019 This portion of the schedule begins at 7:45 AM

Entry Time Studio Code Title # of Dancers #

Classic ~ Open ~ Duet/Trio ~ 11 Yrs

page3image5777568page3image5777776page3image5777984page3image5778192page3image5778400page3image5778608page3image5778816page3image5779024page3image5779232page3image5779440page3image5779648

449

7:57 AM – 7:59 AM (2.5) Q FIX YOU 2

Maia Dooley, Aja Holman

— 12:24 PM – 1:24 PM (60) ADJUDICATION AND ALL CLASSIC ACRO/OPEN SOLOS. ALL REMAINING CLASSIC JAZZ/LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY ROUTINES ALL LEVELS. FOLLOWED BY A SHORT LUNCH

BREAK

— 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM (45) ADJUDICATION AND ALL REMAINING CLASSIC ACRO/OPEN OVERALLS

— 4:37 PM – 5:37 PM (60) ADJUDICATION & ALL REMAINING OVERALLS FOR THE JAZZ/ACRO DIVISIONS. FOLLOWED BY A SHORT DINNER BREAK

Novice ~ Tap ~ Duet/Trio ~ 8 Yrs

Novice ~ Tap ~ Duet/Trio ~ 12 Yrs

Novice ~ Tap ~ Small Group ~ 13 Yrs

582

5:44 PM – 5:47 PM (2.5) Q GIRLS 3

Tessa Hulshof, Aenea Lakmaaker, Ella Rocque

595

6:22 PM – 6:24 PM (2.5) Q CONSEQUENCES OF SOUND 2

Claire Albert, Mackenzie Wall

608

7:01 PM – 7:05 PM (4) Q TAKI TAKI 7

Claire Albert, Ella Comish, Anabel Klein, Avery Mcnichol, Matthew Rocque, Reegan Smith, Marshall Wilson

— 8:59 PM – 9:44 PM (45) ADJUDICATION AND ALL TAP OVERALLS. GOOD NIGHT AND WE WILL SEE YOU IN THE MORNING

Luv 2 Dance Competition ~ CollingwoodSunday, May 5, 2019 This portion of the schedule begins at 8:00 AM

Entry Time Studio Code Title # of Dancers #

Classic ~ Contemporary Ballet ~ Large Group ~ 13 Yrs

Novice ~ Character Ballet ~ Large Group ~ 8 Yrs

Novice ~ Character Ballet ~ Small Group ~ 11 Yrs

Novice ~ Contemporary Ballet ~ Small Group ~ 12 Yrs

Novice ~ Hip Hop ~ Large Group ~ 12 Yrs

Novice ~ Hip Hop ~ Small Group ~ 9 Yrs

Novice ~ Hip Hop ~ Solo ~ 13 Yrs

Scheduled Entries For Galen Ireland School of Dance: 35

page4image1662928page4image3725136page4image3726384page4image3726592page4image3726800page4image3727008page4image3727216page4image3727424page4image3727632page4image3727840page4image3728048

684

10:13 AM – 10:17 AM (4) Q MY IT BE 10

Ella Comish, Maia Dooley, Aja Holman, Anabel Klein, Alivia Ladly, Hannah Ladly, Ella Levy, Avery Mcnichol, Maya Saley- Crawford, Reegan Smith

711

11:42 AM – 11:46 AM (4) Q DO RAE ME 11

Ayla Delaney, Adelaide Egan, Skylar Fletcher, Sophie Fletcher, Isabella Hewgill, Tessa Hulshof, Avery Johnson, Aenea Lakmaaker, Ella Rocque, Desmond Solursh, Elizabeth Thomson

712

11:46 AM – 11:50 AM (4) Q OLD FRIENDS 8

Neleh Fair, Preslee Hollingworth, Elle Holman, Sydney Knight, Saianne Luckett, Hailey Pink, Emmerson Rocque, Charlotte Rodgers

713

11:50 AM – 11:55 AM (5) Q AMAZING GRACE 8

Eva Boorah-Freeman, Julia Edwards, Francesca Laframboise, Bea Munnings, Tehya Stahr, Emilie Tate, Marie Van Der Mere, Mika Van Der Mere

— 11:55 AM – 1:10 PM (75) ADJUDICATION AND ALL BALLET/MODERN OVERALL AWARDS FOLLOWED BY A SHORT LUNCH BREAK

715

1:15 PM – 1:19 PM (4) Q G-CREW 10

Maia Dooley, Neleh Fair, Aja Holman, Anabel Klein, Sydney Knight, Ella Levy, Saianne Luckett, Avery Mcnichol, Ella Schipprack, Reegan Smith

719

1:31 PM – 1:35 PM (4) Q PLAY BALL 9

Ayla Delaney, Adelaide Egan, Isabella Hewgill, Elle Holman, Tessa Hulshof, Avery Johnson, Aenea Lakmaaker, Ella Rocque, Desmond Solursh

723

1:44 PM – 1:47 PM (3) Q MISSY 1

Ella Schipprack

— 5:10 PM – 6:10 PM (60) ADJUDICATION AND ALL HIP HOP OVERALLS! FOLLOWED BY ALL ADJUDICATORS CHOICE, TOP STUDIO AND STUDIO SPIRIT AWARDS.

page4image3802880

 

 

Bedazzled

 

Thursday May, 09 at 08:30AM
  • 08:57AM – 09:00AM Head Above Water Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Part-Time – Lyrical – Duet (13)

    • Ella Levy [14]
    • Reegan Smith [13]
  • 09:36AM – 09:39AM I Feel LikeI’m Drowning Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Part-Time – Jazz – Large Group … (13)

    • Aja Holman [12]
    • Alivia Ladly [14]
    • Anabel Klein [14]
    • Avery McNichol [14]
    • Ella Levy [14]
    • Ella Comish [15]
    • Hannah Ladly [12]
    • Maia Dooley [11]
    • Maya Saley-Crawford [14]
    • Reegan Smith [13]
  • 09:54AM – 09:57AM Missy Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Part-Time – Hip Hop – Solo (13)

    • Ella Schipprack [13]
  • 10:03AM – 10:33AM **AWARDS**
     

    **AWARDS**

  • 10:45AM – 10:48AM Ashes Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Lyrical – Large Group … (12)

    • Aja Holman [12]
    • Alivia Ladly [14]
    • Ella Levy [14]
    • Ella Schipprack [13]
    • Ella Comish [15]
    • Elle Holman [10]
    • Emmerson Rocque [11]
    • Hannah Ladly [12]
    • Neleh Fair [11]
    • Reegan Smith [13]
  • 10:48AM – 10:51AM Another Brick in The Wall Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Contemporary/Modern – Small Group … (9)

    • Avery Johnson [10]
    • Bella Hewgill [10]
    • Desmond Solursh [11]
    • Ella Rocque [8]
    • Tessa Hulsof [8]
  • 11:21AM – 11:24AM May It Be Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Part-Time – Ballet – Large Group … (13)

    • Aja Holman [12]
    • Alivia Ladly [14]
    • Anabel Klein [14]
    • Avery McNichol [14]
    • Ella Levy [14]
    • Ella Comish [15]
    • Hannah Ladly [12]
    • Maia Dooley [11]
    • Maya Saley-Crawford [14]
    • Reegan Smith [13]
  • 11:42AM – 11:45AM Girls Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Tap – Trio (8)

    • Aenea Lakmaaker [8]
    • Ella Rocque [8]
    • Tessa Hulsof [8]
  • 12:18PM – 12:21PM Taki Taki Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Part-Time – Tap – Small Group … (13)

    • Anabel Klein [14]
    • Avery McNichol [14]
    • Claire Albert [13]
    • Ella Comish [15]
    • Marshall Wilson [13]
    • Matthew Rocque [13]
    • Reegan Smith [13]
  • 12:33PM – 12:36PM Play Ball Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Hip Hop – Small Group … (9)

    • Adelaide Egan [8]
    • Aenea Lakmaaker [8]
    • Avery Johnson [10]
    • Ayla Delaney [8]
    • Bella Hewgill [10]
    • Desmond Solursh [11]
    • Ella Rocque [8]
    • Elle Holman [10]
    • Tessa Hulsof [8]
  • 12:36PM – 12:39PM G-Crew Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Hip Hop – Large Group … (12)

    • Aja Holman [12]
    • Anabel Klein [14]
    • Avery McNichol [14]
    • Ella Levy [14]
    • Ella Schipprack [13]
    • Ella Comish [15]
    • Maia Dooley [11]
    • Neleh Fair [11]
    • Reegan Smith [13]
    • Sianne Luckett [12]
    • Sydney Knight [11]
  • 12:39PM – 01:39PM **AWARDS** & LUNCH BREAK
     

    **AWARDS** & LUNCH BREAK

  • 02:06PM – 02:09PM The Arena Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Part-Time – Acro – Small Group … (13)

    • Bea Munnings [11]
    • Emilie Tate [13]
    • Francesca Laframboise [13]
    • Julia Edwards [13]
    • Mika Van Der Mere [16]
    • Tehya Stahr [12]
  • 02:12PM – 02:15PM Drowning Shadows Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Part-Time – Lyrical – Large Group … (13)

    • Aja Holman [12]
    • Alivia Ladly [14]
    • Anabel Klein [14]
    • Avery McNichol [14]
    • Ella Levy [14]
    • Ella Comish [15]
    • Hannah Ladly [12]
    • Maia Dooley [11]
    • Maya Saley-Crawford [14]
    • Reegan Smith [13]
  • 03:21PM – 03:24PM Do Rae Me Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Character Ballet – Large Group … (8)

    • Adelaide Egan [8]
    • Aenea Lakmaaker [8]
    • Avery Johnson [10]
    • Ayla Delaney [8]
    • Bella Hewgill [10]
    • Desmond Solursh [11]
    • Elizabeth Thompson [7]
    • Ella Rocque [8]
    • Skylar Fletcher [10]
    • Sophie Fletcher [8]
    • Tessa Hulsof [8]
  • 03:24PM – 03:27PM Old Friends Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Character Ballet – Small Group … (11)

    • Charlotte Rodgers [11]
    • Elle Holman [10]
    • Emmerson Rocque [11]
    • Hailey Pink [12]
    • Neleh Fair [11]
    • Preslee Hollingworth [12]
    • Sianne Luckett [12]
    • Sydney Knight [11]
  • 03:27PM – 04:27PM **AWARDS** PLUS PART-TIME MINI OVERALLS
     

    **AWARDS** PLUS PART-TIME MINI OVERALLS

  • 04:27PM – 04:30PM Express Yourself Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Song & Dance – Small Group … (11)

    • Ava Edwards [8]
    • Eva Boorah-Freeman [12]
    • Francesca Laframboise [13]
    • Julia Edwards [13]
    • Marie Van Der Mere [11]
  • 04:30PM – 04:33PM Imagine Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Lyrical – Small Group … (11)

    • Charlotte Rodgers [11]
    • Elle Holman [10]
    • Emmerson Rocque [11]
    • Hailey Pink [12]
    • Neleh Fair [11]
    • Preslee Hollingworth [12]
    • Sianne Luckett [12]
    • Sydney Knight [11]
  • 04:39PM – 04:42PM Fly To Your Heart Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Song & Dance – Duet (7)

    • Aenea Lakmaaker [8]
    • Elizabeth Thompson [7]
  • 04:48PM – 04:51PM Fix You Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Open – Duet (11)

    • Aja Holman [12]
    • Maia Dooley [11]
  • 04:54PM – 04:57PM Candle in The Wind Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Open – Small Group … (9)

    • Adelaide Egan [8]
    • Bella Hewgill [10]
    • Elle Holman [10]
    • Tessa Hulsof [8]
  • 05:03PM – 05:06PM Tiny Dancer Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Lyrical – Duet (11)

    • Charlotte Rodgers [11]
    • Neleh Fair [11]
  • 05:24PM – 05:27PM Hip-Hip Chin-Chin Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Jazz – Small Group … (12)

    • Bea Munnings [11]
    • Emilie Tate [13]
    • Eva Boorah-Freeman [12]
    • Francesca Laframboise [13]
    • Julia Edwards [13]
    • Marie Van Der Mere [11]
    • Mika Van Der Mere [16]
    • Tehya Stahr [12]
  • 06:00PM – 06:03PM What a Wonderful World Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Lyrical – Large Group … (8)

    • Adelaide Egan [8]
    • Aenea Lakmaaker [8]
    • Avery Johnson [10]
    • Ayla Delaney [8]
    • Bella Hewgill [10]
    • Desmond Solursh [11]
    • Elizabeth Thompson [7]
    • Ella Rocque [8]
    • Skylar Fletcher [10]
    • Sophie Fletcher [8]
    • Tessa Hulsof [8]
  • 06:03PM – 06:06PM Tainted Love Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Jazz – Small Group … (11)

    • Charlotte Rodgers [11]
    • Elle Holman [10]
    • Emmerson Rocque [11]
    • Hailey Pink [12]
    • Neleh Fair [11]
    • Preslee Hollingworth [12]
    • Sianne Luckett [12]
    • Sydney Knight [11]
  • 06:06PM – 06:09PM Take Me To Church Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Lyrical – Small Group … (12)

    • Bea Munnings [11]
    • Emilie Tate [13]
    • Eva Boorah-Freeman [12]
    • Francesca Laframboise [13]
    • Julia Edwards [13]
    • Marie Van Der Mere [11]
    • Mika Van Der Mere [16]
    • Tehya Stahr [12]
  • 06:09PM – 07:09PM **AWARDS** PLUS PART-TIME JUNIOR OVERALLS & DINNER BREAK
     

    **AWARDS** PLUS PART-TIME JUNIOR OVERALLS & DINNER BREAK

  • 08:03PM – 08:06PM Waves Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Part-Time – Lyrical – Solo (14)

    • Ella Levy [14]
  • 08:21PM – 08:24PM Cringe Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Part-Time – Lyrical – Solo (16)

    • Mika Van Der Mere [16]
  • 08:45PM – 08:46PM **AWARDS** GOOD NIGHT, STAY SAFE!
     

    **AWARDS** GOOD NIGHT, STAY SAFE!

Friday May, 10 at 08:30AM
  • 08:30AM – 08:33AM No Tears Left To Cry Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Jazz – Small Group … (12)

    • Emmerson Rocque [11]
    • Hailey Pink [12]
    • Neleh Fair [11]
    • Preslee Hollingworth [12]
    • Sianne Luckett [12]
    • Sydney Knight [11]
  • 08:33AM – 08:36AM La Bamba Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Jazz – Large Group … (8)

    • Adelaide Egan [8]
    • Aenea Lakmaaker [8]
    • Avery Johnson [10]
    • Ayla Delaney [8]
    • Bella Hewgill [10]
    • Desmond Solursh [11]
    • Elizabeth Thompson [7]
    • Ella Rocque [8]
    • Skylar Fletcher [10]
    • Sophie Fletcher [8]
    • Tessa Hulsof [8]
  • 08:45AM – 08:48AM Consequences of Sound Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Tap – Duet (12)

    • Claire Albert [13]
    • Mackenzie Wall [11]
  • 08:54AM – 08:57AM Amazing Grace Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Ballet – Small Group … (12)

    • Bea Munnings [11]
    • Emilie Tate [13]
    • Eva Boorah-Freeman [12]
    • Francesca Laframboise [13]
    • Julia Edwards [13]
    • Marie Van Der Mere [11]
    • Mika Van Der Mere [16]
    • Tehya Stahr [12]
  • 09:03AM – 09:06AM The Climb Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Lyrical – Solo (10)

    • Elle Holman [10]
  • 09:06AM – 09:09AM Better Together Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Lyrical – Duet (12)

    • Preslee Hollingworth [12]
    • Sianne Luckett [12]
  • 09:09AM – 09:12AM Pon De Replay Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Jazz – Duet (8)

    • Ella Rocque [8]
    • Tessa Hulsof [8]
  • 09:18AM – 09:21AM Flaws Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Jazz – Duet (10)

    • Avery Johnson [10]
    • Desmond Solursh [11]
  • 09:21AM – 09:24AM Natural Galen Ireland School of Dance
    Novice – Jazz – Duet (11)

    • Hannah Ladly [12]
    • Sydney Knight [11]
  • 10:03AM – 10:33AM **AWARDS** PLUS NOVICE OVERALLS
     

    **AWARDS** PLUS NOVICE OVERALLS

  • 12:45PM – 01:45PM **AWARDS** & LUNCH BREAK
     

    **AWARDS** & LUNCH BREAK

  • 03:18PM – 03:53PM **AWARDS**
     

    **AWARDS**

  • 06:17PM – 07:17PM **AWARDS** & DINNER BREAK
     

    **AWARDS** & DINNER BREAK

  • 08:35PM – 08:36PM **AWARDS** GOOD NIGHT, STAY SAFE!
     

    **AWARDS** GOOD NIGHT, STAY SAFE!

Saturday May, 11 at 08:30AM
  • 10:00AM – 10:30AM **AWARDS**
     

    **AWARDS**

  • 12:15PM – 01:15PM **AWARDS** PLUS MINI OVERALLS & LUNCH BREAK
     

    **AWARDS** PLUS MINI OVERALLS & LUNCH BREAK

  • 03:30PM – 04:00PM **AWARDS** PLUS PRODUCTION & ACRO OVERALLS
     

    **AWARDS** PLUS PRODUCTION & ACRO OVERALLS

  • 06:03PM – 07:03PM **AWARDS** PLUS MUSICAL THEATRE/SONG & DANCE OVERALLS & DINNER BREAK
     

    **AWARDS** PLUS MUSICAL THEATRE/SONG & DANCE OVERALLS & DINNER BREAK

  • 08:27PM – 08:28PM **AWARDS** GOOD NIGHT, STAY SAFE!
     

    **AWARDS** GOOD NIGHT, STAY SAFE!

Sunday May, 12 at 08:30AM
  • 10:00AM – 10:30AM **AWARDS**
     

    **AWARDS**

  • 12:03PM – 12:53PM **AWARDS** & LUNCH BREAK
     

    **AWARDS** & LUNCH BREAK

  • 02:17PM – 02:18PM **AWARDS** PLUS JUNIOR ( 9-11), INTERMEDIATE (12-14), SENIOR ( 15 & over) OVERALLS
     

    **AWARDS** PLUS JUNIOR ( 9-11), INTERMEDIATE (12-14), SENIOR ( 15 & over) OVERALLS